Rt Hon John Healey

John Healey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wentworth and Dearne, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Healey, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wentworth and Dearne
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Wentworth
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Ryedale
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
29 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 May 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills)
Department for Education and Skills
11 June 2001 - 30 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Healey
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Housing
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Housing
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
2 November 2007 - 12 October 2009
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
20 July 2005 - 19 November 2007
Commons
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)
20 December 2004 - 12 January 2009
Commons
Employment Sub-committee
23 July 1997 - 29 November 1999
Commons
Education & Employment
14 July 1997 - 29 November 1999
Commons