Rt Hon Alec Shelbrooke

Alec Shelbrooke is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Elmet and Rothwell, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alec Shelbrooke, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Elmet and Rothwell
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wakefield
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alec Shelbrooke
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 7 November 2016
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
23 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
10 December 2013 - 14 May 2014
Commons