Andrew Jones

Andrew Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Harrogate and Knaresborough, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrew Jones, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Harrogate and Knaresborough
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
13 November 2018 - 26 July 2019
Commons
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
8 May 2015 - 15 June 2017
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 13 November 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Andrew Jones
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships