James Morris

James Morris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Halesowen and Rowley Regis, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Morris, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Government post

Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
29 July 2019 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
8 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Morris
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
12 July 2010 - 23 June 2014
Commons