Rt Hon Jesse Norman MP

Jesse Norman is the Conservative MP for Hereford and South Herefordshire, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently holds the Government post of Financial Secretary (HM Treasury).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jesse Norman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General
HM Treasury
23 May 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
12 November 2018 - 23 May 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
14 June 2017 - 9 November 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
18 July 2016 - 14 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 19 July 2016
Commons