Rt Hon Ben Gummer

Ben Gummer is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ipswich, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ben Gummer, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ipswich
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Ipswich
8 June 2017
Commons

Government posts

Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office
Cabinet Office
14 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
14 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ben Gummer
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 3 December 2012
Commons
Justice Committee
29 November 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons