Damian Collins

Damian Collins is the Conservative MP for Folkestone and Hythe, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Damian Collins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Dormant Assets Bill [HL]
15 December 2021 - Present
Commons
Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee)
Chaired
27 July 2021 - Present
Commons
Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee)
21 July 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Northampton North
5 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
12 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
Chaired
12 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons