Anas Sarwar

Anas Sarwar is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow Central, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Anas Sarwar, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow Central
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Glasgow Central
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Anas Sarwar
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
5 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 14 June 2012
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 14 June 2012
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 14 June 2012
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2010 - 18 June 2012
Commons