Chris Heaton-Harris

The Rt Hon Chris Heaton-Harris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Daventry, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. He currently holds the Government post of Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris Heaton-Harris, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Leicester South
15 July 2004
Commons
Leicester South
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
8 February 2022 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
19 December 2021 - 8 February 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
25 July 2019 - 19 December 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
9 July 2018 - 3 April 2019
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
9 January 2018 - 9 July 2018
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
15 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 15 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Chris Heaton-Harris
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships