Rt Hon Claire Perry

Claire Perry is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Devizes, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Claire Perry, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Devizes
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Clean Growth)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
12 June 2017 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
15 July 2014 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Claire Perry
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 December 2011
Commons