Charlie Elphicke

Charlie Elphicke is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Dover, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Charlie Elphicke, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dover
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
22 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
12 December 2018 - 22 July 2019
Independent
3 November 2017 - 12 December 2018
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 November 2017

Elections contested

St Albans
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Charlie Elphicke
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons