Ian Murray MP

Ian Murray is the Labour MP for Edinburgh South, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Murray, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
8 May 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2011 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 24 October 2011
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 24 October 2011
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
12 July 2010 - 24 October 2011
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 10 December 2012
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
4 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
5 September 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - 11 May 2020
Commons