Thomas Docherty

Thomas Docherty is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dunfermline and West Fife, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Thomas Docherty, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dunfermline and West Fife
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Dunfermline and West Fife
7 May 2015
Commons
North Tayside
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Thomas Docherty
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
15 April 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
7 October 2013 - 15 April 2014
Commons

Committee memberships

Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
3 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Procedure Committee
21 March 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
17 January 2011 - 8 March 2011
Commons
Defence Committee
2 November 2010 - 25 November 2013
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 10 June 2013
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
12 July 2010 - 1 July 2013
Commons