Fiona Bruce MP

Fiona Bruce is the Conservative MP for Congleton, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Fiona Bruce, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
4 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Warrington South
5 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 28 January 2013
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
14 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
31 October 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Chaired
1 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
5 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
9 May 2013 - 20 June 2013
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
9 May 2013 - 20 June 2013
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
9 May 2013 - 20 June 2013
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons