The Rt Hon. the Lord Barwell

Lord Barwell is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 7 October 2019.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Gavin Barwell.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Barwell, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon Central
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Elections contested

Croydon Central
8 June 2017
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing, Planning and London)
Department for Communities and Local Government
17 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 13 May 2015
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gavin Barwell
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
23 June 2011 - 26 March 2012
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
12 July 2010 - 27 February 2012
Commons