Lord Blunkett

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Blunkett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Justice and Home Affairs Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Sheffield, Brightside
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Sheffield, Hallam
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
6 May 2005 - 2 November 2005
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
8 June 2001 - 15 December 2004
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Employment
Department for Education and Employment
1 May 1997 - 8 June 2001
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 August 1993 - 31 July 1994
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1983 - 31 July 1998

House membership

Commons
Mr David Blunkett
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Education and Employment)
Department for Education
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
22 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
1 July 1992 - 22 July 1994
Commons
Opposition Spokesperson (Local Government and Poll Tax)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 June 1988 - 1 July 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee
29 June 2017 - 28 March 2018
Lords
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons