Rebecca Harris

Rebecca Harris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Castle Point, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rebecca Harris, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Castle Point
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Rebecca Harris
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Selection Committee
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Regulatory Reform
3 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons