Gordon Birtwistle

Gordon Birtwistle is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Burnley, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gordon Birtwistle, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Burnley
8 June 2017
Commons
Burnley
7 May 2015
Commons
Burnley
1 May 1997
Commons
Burnley
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gordon Birtwistle
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015