Jonathan Edwards MP

Jonathan Edwards is the Independent MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jonathan Edwards, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Plaid Cymru
6 May 2010 - 23 May 2020

Opposition posts

Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Opposition Department
14 July 2016 - 23 May 2020
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Intervention)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 23 May 2020
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 23 May 2020
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 23 May 2020
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Wales)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
11 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
10 March 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 6 January 2014
Commons