Mr Clive Betts MP

Mr Clive Betts is the Labour MP for Sheffield South East, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Clive Betts, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee
20 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
Chaired
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Members Estimate Audit Committee
20 March 2019 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Attercliffe
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Louth
3 May 1979
Commons
Sheffield, Hallam
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1996 - 1 January 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19
13 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
20 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
12 January 2009 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
17 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
22 July 2002 - 27 June 2006
Commons
Transport, Local Government & The Regions
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
Treasury Committee
27 November 1995 - 11 November 1996
Commons