Rt Hon Anna Soubry

Anna Soubry is no longer a Member, but was most recently the The Independent Group for Change MP for Broxtowe, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Anna Soubry, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Broxtowe
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

The Independent Group for Change
5 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 5 July 2019
Independent
20 February 2019 - 23 April 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 20 February 2019

Elections contested

Gedling
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Enterprise)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 May 2015 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Independent Group for Change
5 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Leader of Change UK - The Independent Group
4 June 2019 - 5 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Anna Soubry
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
11 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
26 November 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
28 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
12 July 2010 - 29 November 2010
Commons