Andrew Griffiths

Andrew Griffiths is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Burton, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrew Griffiths, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Burton
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
12 December 2018 - 6 November 2019
Independent
14 July 2018 - 12 December 2018
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 14 July 2018

Elections contested

Dudley North
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
9 January 2018 - 14 July 2018
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Andrew Griffiths
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection
12 September 2017 - 11 January 2018
Commons
Justice Committee
15 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons