Rt Hon Mel Stride MP

Mel Stride is the Conservative MP for Central Devon, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mel Stride, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Treasury Committee
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
23 May 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General
HM Treasury
12 June 2017 - 23 May 2019
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
18 July 2016 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
26 July 2010 - 28 November 2011
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
23 May 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
23 May 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons
House of Commons Commission
23 May 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
23 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
23 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
23 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons