Caroline Lucas

Caroline Lucas is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Green Party MP for Brighton, Pavilion, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Caroline Lucas, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brighton, Pavilion
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Green Party
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Oxford East
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Co-Leader of the Green Party
2 September 2016 - 15 September 2018
Commons
Leader of the Green Party
5 September 2008 - 5 September 2012

House membership

Commons
Caroline Lucas
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons