Mr Denis MacShane

Mr Denis MacShane is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Rotherham, and left the Commons on 5 November 2012.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Denis MacShane, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rotherham
Elected 5 times
5 May 1994 - 5 November 2012
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
4 July 2012 - 5 November 2012
Independent
14 October 2010 - 4 July 2012
Labour
5 May 1994 - 14 October 2010

Elections contested

Solihull
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
28 October 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 June 2001 - 28 October 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Denis MacShane
5 May 1994 - 5 November 2012