Simon Kirby

Simon Kirby is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Brighton, Kemptown, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Simon Kirby, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brighton, Kemptown
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Brighton, Kemptown
8 June 2017
Commons

Government posts

Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Simon Kirby
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 5 December 2011
Commons
Administration Committee
14 November 2011 - 3 December 2012
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
10 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons