Paul Maynard MP

Paul Maynard is the Conservative MP for Blackpool North and Cleveleys, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Maynard, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Twickenham
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
26 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2019 - 26 July 2019
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 9 May 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
8 September 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons