Yasmin Qureshi MP

Yasmin Qureshi is the Labour MP for Bolton South East, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. She currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (International Development).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Yasmin Qureshi, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Brent East
5 May 2005
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
10 April 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 October 2016 - 10 April 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee
5 January 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons)
29 April 2014 - 7 July 2015
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
14 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Commons
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee
12 July 2011 - 12 December 2011
Commons
Justice Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons