Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron

Sir Kevin Barron is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Rother Valley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Kevin Barron, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rother Valley
Elected 9 times
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Sir Kevin Barron
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1998
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 January 1993 - 31 December 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
1 January 1988 - 1 January 1993
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 23 October 2018
Commons
Committee on Privileges
26 October 2017 - 25 February 2019
Commons
Committee on Standards
12 July 2017 - 15 October 2018
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on Privileges
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Standards
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Privileges
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
27 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Standards and Privileges
12 July 2005 - 7 January 2013
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
1 June 1997 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Environment
26 October 1992 - 13 December 1994
Commons
Energy
9 June 1983 - 26 February 1986
Commons