Jane Ellison

Jane Ellison is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Battersea, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jane Ellison, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Battersea
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Elections contested

Battersea
8 June 2017
Commons
Pendle
5 May 2005
Commons
Tottenham
22 June 2000
Commons
Barnsley East and Mexborough
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jane Ellison
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Backbench Business Committee
10 June 2013 - 4 November 2013
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
29 October 2012 - 4 November 2013
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
12 June 2012 - 25 April 2013
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
29 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Commons