John Woodcock

John Woodcock is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Barrow and Furness, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Woodcock, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barrow and Furness
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
30 April 2018 - 6 November 2019
Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 April 2018

House membership

Commons
John Woodcock
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
8 May 2015 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
8 October 2010 - 11 January 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
5 February 2018 - 8 May 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
25 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons