Michael Dugher

Michael Dugher is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Barnsley East, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Dugher, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barnsley East
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Skipton and Ripon
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Dugher
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
14 September 2015 - 5 January 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
5 November 2014 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office
Cabinet Office
7 October 2013 - 5 November 2014
Commons
Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons