Gloria De Piero

Gloria De Piero is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ashfield, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gloria De Piero, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ashfield
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Gloria De Piero
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
3 July 2017 - 19 July 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Young People and Voter Registration)
Department for Communities and Local Government
14 September 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons