Shabana Mahmood MP

Shabana Mahmood is the Labour MP for Birmingham, Ladywood, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Shabana Mahmood, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons