Dr Eilidh Whiteford

Dr Eilidh Whiteford is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Banff and Buchan, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Eilidh Whiteford, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Banff and Buchan
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Banff and Buchan
8 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Eilidh Whiteford
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Social Justice and Welfare)
Opposition Department
21 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 13 May 2015
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 13 May 2015
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 20 May 2015
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Agriculture and Fisheries)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 13 May 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons