Guto Bebb

Guto Bebb is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Aberconwy, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Guto Bebb, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aberconwy
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Conwy
5 May 2005
Commons
Ogmore
14 February 2002
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
9 January 2018 - 16 July 2018
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
19 March 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
19 March 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Guto Bebb
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
22 October 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons