Dame Rosie Winterton

The Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Doncaster Central, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Rosie Winterton, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination); (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform) and Minister (Yorkshire and the Humber)
Department for Work and Pensions
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (Yorkshire and the Humber)
Regional Affairs
10 January 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health Services)
Department of Health
13 June 2003 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
8 January 2020 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
28 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Rosie Winterton
1 May 1997 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Opposition Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 6 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Women)
28 February 2010 - 30 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships