The Rt Hon. the Lord Martin of Springburn

Lord Martin of Springburn is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 25 August 2009 and 29 April 2018. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Mr Michael J.

Martin.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Martin of Springburn, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow North East
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Glasgow, Springburn
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
25 August 2009 - 29 April 2018
Lords
Speaker
23 October 2000 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Labour
3 May 1979 - 22 October 2000
Commons

Other posts

Speaker of the House of Commons
23 October 2000 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
1 May 1997 - 23 October 2000
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Martin of Springburn
25 August 2009 - 29 April 2018
Commons
Mr Michael J. Martin
3 May 1979 - 22 June 2009

Committee memberships

Members Estimate
29 January 2004 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2003 - 22 June 2009
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 March 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Administration Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
House of Commons (Services)
17 June 1987 - 22 October 1991
Commons
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee
17 June 1987 - 22 October 1991
Commons
House of Commons (Services): Library Sub-Committee
17 June 1987 - 22 October 1991
Commons
Panel of Chairs
17 June 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Trade & Industry
15 February 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons