Rt Hon Caroline Flint

Caroline Flint is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Don Valley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Caroline Flint, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Don Valley
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
3 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
24 January 2008 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (Yorkshire and the Humber)
Regional Affairs
28 June 2007 - 9 January 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Employment and Welfare Reform)
Department for Work and Pensions
28 June 2007 - 25 January 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health)
Department of Health
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Caroline Flint
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
7 October 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
30 April 2003 - 7 July 2003
Commons
Administration Committee
30 January 2001 - 19 January 2005
Commons
Education Sub-committee
23 July 1997 - 13 December 1999
Commons
Education & Employment
14 July 1997 - 13 December 1999
Commons