Lord Carter of Barnes

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Carter of Barnes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 2008 - 13 February 2017

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
9 June 2009 - 21 July 2009
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 June 2009 - 21 July 2009
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Communications, Technology and Broadcasting) (also Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Communications, Technology, and Broadcasting) (also in the Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009