Mr Eric Illsley

Mr Eric Illsley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Barnsley Central, and left the Commons on 8 February 2011.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Eric Illsley, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barnsley Central
Elected 6 times
11 June 1987 - 8 February 2011
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 20 May 2010

House membership

Commons
Mr Eric Illsley
11 June 1987 - 8 February 2011

Committee memberships

Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee
25 November 1997 - 19 November 1998
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
5 December 1991 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Energy
17 June 1987 - 14 November 1991
Commons
Televising of Proceedings of the House
17 June 1987 - 16 November 1989
Commons