Sir Hugh Bayley

Sir Hugh Bayley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for York Central, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Hugh Bayley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

York Central
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
City of York
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
York
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

York
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
4 January 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Other posts

NATO Parliamentary Assembly (President)
1 November 2012 - 30 November 2014
Commons
Deputy Speaker
25 May 2010 - 8 June 2010
Commons
NATO Parliamentary Assembly UK Delegation
1 January 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Hugh Bayley
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
26 October 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
International Development Committee
16 July 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons