Baroness McIntosh of Pickering

Baroness McIntosh of Pickering is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 6 October 2015. Her full title is The Baroness McIntosh of Pickering, and her given name is Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness McIntosh of Pickering, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Thirsk and Malton
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Vale of York
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Workington
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Miss Anne McIntosh
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families)
HM Official Opposition
8 November 2006 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
8 December 2005 - 8 November 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 July 2003 - 1 July 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 July 2002 - 1 July 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 July 2001 - 1 July 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Licensing Act 2003 Committee
25 May 2016 - 4 April 2017
Lords
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee
21 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee of Selection
21 June 2010 - 9 May 2013
Commons
Panel of Chairs
21 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
18 December 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
15 December 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Transport, Local Government & The Regions
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
Transport Sub-committee
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
Urban Affairs Sub-Committee
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
20 November 2000 - 15 September 2003
Commons
Transport Sub-committee
21 July 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
5 July 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons