Mr David Curry

Mr David Curry is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Skipton and Ripon, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Curry, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Skipton and Ripon
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Morpeth
10 October 1974
Commons
Morpeth
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
27 May 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
14 April 1992 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
26 July 1989 - 14 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Curry
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
6 November 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 1 December 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
2 July 1999 - 7 November 2000
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 May 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 March 2000 - 12 November 2003
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 October 2009 - 26 November 2009
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 November 2003
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Chaired
16 July 2001 - 12 November 2003
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
28 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons