John Grogan

John Grogan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Keighley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Grogan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Keighley
Elected 1 time
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Selby
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Keighley
12 December 2019
Commons
Keighley
7 May 2015
Commons
Selby
9 April 1992
Commons
Selby
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Grogan
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mr John Grogan
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
20 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons