Lord Dear

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Dear, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
5 March 2018 - Present
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
8 July 2015 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art
25 January 2017 - 23 October 2019
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
3 November 2015 - 5 November 2019
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011
25 June 2012 - 13 February 2013
Lords
European Union Committee
24 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords