Lord Morris of Handsworth

Lord Morris of Handsworth is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 13 June 2006 and 21 July 2020. His full title is The Lord Morris of Handsworth OJ, and his given name is William Manuel Morris.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Morris of Handsworth, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2006 - 21 July 2020

House membership

Lords
Lord Morris of Handsworth
7 June 2006 - 21 July 2020

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
14 November 2007 - 15 May 2012
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
1 July 2019 - 4 July 2019
Lords
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
29 June 2016 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 21 July 2020
Lords