Lord Hague of Richmond

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hague of Richmond, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Richmond (Yorks)
Elected 6 times
23 February 1989 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Wentworth
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
12 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
27 May 1993 - 20 July 1994
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
19 June 1997 - 13 September 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr William Hague
23 February 1989 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
8 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
19 June 1997 - 13 September 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons