Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Taylor of Holbeach, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
6 August 2014 - 26 July 2019
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
6 September 2012 - 6 August 2014
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
16 September 2011 - 6 September 2012
Lords

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
5 March 2018 - 3 October 2019
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
14 October 2014 - 3 October 2019
Lords

Committee memberships

Services Committee
1 September 2016 - 3 October 2019
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
14 October 2014 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
14 October 2014 - 3 October 2019
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
14 October 2014 - 3 October 2019
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
14 October 2014 - 5 November 2019
Lords