Lord Cotter

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Cotter, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Weston-Super-Mare
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Weston-Super-Mare
5 May 2005
Commons
Weston-Super-Mare
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Brian Cotter
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1999 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 May 1997 - 1 January 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
23 June 2015 - 22 July 2015
Lords
Audit Committee (Lords)
15 December 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons